ART / athens / culture / documenta 14 / exhibitions / Uncategorized

And so it begins: documenta 14’s first 8 days of events in Athens

documenta-heading

AND FINALLY, documenta 14 has announced its programme of events in Athens for the first eight days. The famed, historic, cutting-edge quinquennial exhibition will continue here till July 16, so plenty more events will follow, keeping us on our toes for spring and summer. On April 8, documenta 14’s official inauguration takes place in various venues around town. A total of over 40 different public institutions, squares, cinemas, university locations, libraries, and over 160 international artists will show works newly conceived for documenta 14 throughout the entire duration of the event.
The main exhibition venues will be open from Tues-Sun, 11am–9 pm, Thurs 11-11 pm. But please check also on the documenta 14 site, seeing as some venues might have different hours, especially during the Greek Orthodox Easter (April 16). Information material about documenta 14 and the daily program of events can be found at the Press and Information Center (16 Mourouzi Street ), in central Athens as well as in the documenta 14 newspaper Public Paper that is available free of charge at all of the exhibition venues. So, it’s time to get your walking shoes on, and do the biggest art trek around town, and immerse yourself in the most contemporary of art mediums and forms, in the most ancient of cities.
Keep in mind that documenta 14’s ‘Keimena’ on ERT2 are also still running on Mondays after midnight. Today’s choice of film is especially interesting, seeing as it presents 10 German intellectuals discussing the crisis in Europe (entitled ‘Democracy Under Attack – An Intervention’). The films are also later uploaded on the documenta 14 website.

So here are the events:

April 8, 2017
Inauguration of documenta 14
– Nikhil Chopra, Drawing a Line through Landscape, performance, Archimedous Street 15 (Moschato), ongoing.
– Jani Christou, Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
– Nevin Aladağ, Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 11 am and 5 pm.
– Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm.
– Prinz Gholam, My Sweet Country, performance, Temple of Olympian Zeus, 11 am–1 pm, (tickets at 6 €, reduced 3 €).
– Sanja Iveković, Monument to Revolution, collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm.
– Guillermo Galindo, Original Composition from the Series Exit/έξοδος, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 12 pm, noon.
– Collective Exhibition for a Single Body, dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–2:30 pm,( 4 €, reduced 2 €).
– Students of Athens School of Fine Arts,  Open studio, Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA)—Pireos Street, 12–8 pm.
– Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm.
– Gilles Aubry & Robert Millis, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
The Gramophone Effect, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 1 pm.
– Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan), Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 2 pm–9 pm.
– Joar Nango, European Everything, performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm.
– Pope.L, Whispering Campaign (2016–17), performance, five to six public spaces, 2 pm–7pm.
– Narimane Mari, Le Fort des Fous, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 3 pm.
– Marta Minujín, Payment of Greek Debt to Germany with Olives and Art, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (entrance), 4 pm.
– Georgia Sagri, Dynamis (Askese–on Empathy), workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10 pm.
– Alvin Lucier, I Am Sitting in a Room, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 6 pm.
– Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle, Cuddling Athens, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm.
– Aki Onda, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program,
Nam June’s Spirit Was Talking To Me, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 6pm.
– Anton Kats, Giant Steps, performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm.
– Manthia Diawara, An Opera of the World, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm.
– Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm.
– Kettly Noël, Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm.
– Alexandra Bachzetsis, Private Song, performance, Piraeus Municipal Theatre, 8:30pm, 10 €, tickets.
– Ross Birrell & David Harding, Athens State Orchestra, Syrian Expat Philharmonic Orchestra (SEPO):  Henryk Górecki, Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, Symphony of Sorrowful Song, music performance, Megaron–The Athens Concert Hall, 8:30 pm.
The music performance is a co-production of documenta 14, The Athens State Orchestra, and Megaron–The Athens Concert Hall. Part of the event’s proceeds will benefit the initiative of the Athens State Orchestra’s “Pink Box” for refugee children as well as the programs of Doctors Without Borders (MSF) for refugees both within and beyond Greek borders.

April 9, 2017
– Nikhil Chopra, Drawing a Line through Landscape, performance, Archimedous Street 15 (Moschato), ongoing until 8 pm.
– Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan), Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–9 pm.
– Jani Christou, Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm.
– Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm.
– Prinz Gholam, My Sweet Country, performance, Ancient Agora of Athens, Odeon of Agrippa, 11 am–1 pm, 8 €, reduced 4 €.
– Narimane Mari, Le Fort des Fous, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 12 pm, noon.
– Ross Birrell, The Athens–Kassel Ride: The Transit of Hermes, launch event, St. Sophia’s Church of Acropolis, Dionysiou Areopagitou Street, 12 pm, noon.
– Collective Exhibition for a Single Body, dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–2:30 pm, 4 €, reduced 2 €.
– Students of Athens School of Fine Arts, Open studio, Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA)—Pireos Street, 12–8 pm.
– Servanne Jollivet, Anna Papaeti, Pavlos Hatzopoulos, Nelli Kambouri, Giorgos Maniatis
Boats of History, boat trip, Piraeus Port (Gate E2), 1 pm
– Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm.
– drog_A_tek, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Signal Echo: the documenta Files, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 1 pm.
– Joar Nango, European Everything, performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm.
– Nevin Aladağ, Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm.
– Mary Zygouri, The Round-up Project: Kokkinia 1979–Kokkinia 2017 \ M. Z. \ M. K., performance, Monument “Madra Blokou Kokkinias” (Nikaia), 5 pm.
– Manthia Diawara, An Opera of the World, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 5 pm.
– Samnang Khvay, Rady Nget, Erin Gleeson, Hendrik Folkerts, The Way of the Spirit, talk, Athens School of Fine Arts (AFSA)—Pireos Street (old library), 5 pm.
– Georgia Sagri, Dynamis (Askese–on Empathy), workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10 pm.
– Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle, Cuddling Athens, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm.
– Marco Montiel-Soto, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
The Origin of Everything: Vom tropischen Tieflande zum ewigen Schnee, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 6 pm.
– Marina Gioti, The Invisible Hands, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm.
– Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou,
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm.
– iQhiya, The Portrait, performance, Athens School of Fine Arts (AFSA)—Pireos Street (garden), 7–10 pm.
– Kettly Noël, Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm.

April 10, 2017
– Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm.
– Prinz Gholam, My Sweet Country, performance, Temple of Olympian Zeus, 11 am–1 pm (6€, reduced 3€).
– Jani Christou,  Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm.
– Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm.
– Rashad Becker, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Based on a True Story, Chapter IX, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 1 pm.
– Nevin Aladağ, Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm.
– Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle, Cuddling Athens, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm.
– Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Rundfunk Aeterna, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 6 pm.
– Guillermo Galindo, Dimitris Desyllas, Christina Pantelidou,
Original Composition from the Series Exit/έξοδος, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 7 pm.
– Sanja Iveković,  Lady R, performance, Avdi Square, 7 pm and 9:30 pm.
– Ulrike Ottinger, KEIMENA, a documenta 14 Film Program on ERT2,
Chamissos Schatten, Kapitel 1: Alaska und die aleutischen Inseln (Chamisso’s Shadow, Chapter 1: Alaska and the Aleutian Islands) – film broadcast, ERT2 , 12 am, midnight.

April 11, 2017
– Marie Cool Fabio Balducci,  Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm.
– Jani Christou, Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm.
– Pope.L, Whispering Campaign (2016–17), performance, five to six public spaces, 11 am–10 pm.
– Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm.
– Regina José Galindo, Presencia (Presence), Karen Lissette Fuentes, performance, Elpidos Street, 2 pm.
– Caroline Bergvall, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
OH MY OH MY (Pinktrombone, 21 January 2017), Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 1 pm.
– Nevin Aladağ, Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm.
– Georgia Sagri, Workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10 pm.
– Soundwalk Collective, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Transmissions, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 6 pm.
– Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm.
– Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle, Collective action, Sygrou Avenue, 12–2 pm, Iasonos Street (Metaxourgio), 7–9 pm.
– Anton Kats, A-Lethia, installation and screening, Kiosk Kypselis, 7:30–9 pm.
– Kettly Noël, Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm.
– Manthia Diawara, An Opera of the World, world premiere, Greek Film Archive “Tainiothiki”, 8 pm.

April 12, 2017
– Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm.
– Jani Christou, Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm.
– Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm.
– Ylva Bentancor, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
World Disorder, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 1 pm.
– Nevin Aladağ, Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm.
– Mwangi Hutter, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program,
What Touches Us Most, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 6 pm.
– Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou,
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm.
– Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle, Collective action, Iasonos Street (Metaxourgio), 12–2 pm, Psyrri Square, 7–9 pm.
– Anton Kats, A-Lethia, installation and screening, Kiosk Kypselis, 7:30–9 pm.
– Kettly Noël, Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm.
– Nicole Lapierre, L’héroïsme des migrants, talk, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 8 pm.
– Philipp Gropper, Dan Peter Sundland, Liz Kosack, Paolo Thorsen-Nagel, Listening Space, Athens, a Project for documenta 14, Interiors II (Athens), music performance, Romantso, 9:30 pm and 10:30 pm.

April 13, 2017
– Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm.
– Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan), Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–11 pm.
– Jani Christou, Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–11 pm.
– Pope.L, Whispering Campaign (2016–17), performance, five to six public spaces, 11 am–10 pm.
– Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm.
– Hong-Kai Wang, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Southern Clairaudience–Some Sound Documents for a Future Act, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 1 pm.
– Nevin Aladağ, Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm.
– Black Spirituals, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program,
What Are You Listening For, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 6 pm.
– Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou,
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm.
– Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle, Collective action, Psyrri Square, 12–2 pm, Sygrou Avenue, 7–9 pm.
– Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Listening Space, Athens, a Project for documenta 14
Bird Watching, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 7:30 pm.
– Nathan Pohio, Candice Hopkins, Hendrik Folkerts, The Gesture of Hospitality, talk, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 8 pm.

April 14, 2017
– Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 12 pm–2 pm.
– Jani Christou, Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 12 am–6 pm.
– Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm.
– James Webb, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
The War of the Worlds, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 1 pm.
– Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou,
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 5 pm.
– Halida Boughriet, Every Time A Ear di Soun – a documenta 14 Radio Program
The Border of the Shadow, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or http://www.documenta14.de, 6 pm.

April 15, 2017
– Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 12 pm–2 pm.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s